Comprehensive Study on the Great East Japan Earthquake and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hidenori  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30109235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
KODAMA Ryoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50221958)
TANAKA Takahiko  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (80092261)
KAZUMI Takao  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30006465)
OOMOMO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
SATO Shujui  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70225944)
KATAOKA Youko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80226018)
SHIMIZU Mutsumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70349827)
SAKAINO Kenji  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 特認教授 (50215604)
MITSUISHI Hatsuo  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (10157547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDOMI Yoshiyuki  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 名誉教授 (40078952)
SHIOMI Toshiyuki  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (70146752)
KIKUCHI Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 講師 (30436729)
TAKADA Fumiko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (80383404)
FUJITA Kazuya  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (80017673)
SANUKI Hiroshi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60162517)
FUKUSHIMA Hirotoshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40400121)
HONDA Yoshikatsu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50610565)
CHIBA Yasuo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90625865)
DOI Yutaka  東北生活文化大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80197996)
ITO Tsuneharu  東北生活文化大学, 短期大学部福祉学部, 講師 (10289738)
TANI Masayasu  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
ISHIIYAMA Ryuuhei  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
WAIDA Setsuko  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30510804)
MATSUDA Yousuke  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
HORI Takeshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
HOSOGANE Tsuneo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20173601)
KOYASU Jun  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90158907)
KODAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / 学校・園 / 子ども・教職員 / 支援・ケア・癒し / 復興・地域再生 / 防災教育 / 故郷・絆・コミュニティ / 故郷・絆・コミュニテイ / 自力復興 / 癒しとケア / 故郷・絆 / コミュニティ / 原発事故 / 学校 / 危機意識 / 意志決定 / 有志団体・協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research findings of this study project are highly diversified, and accordingly only one aspect is outlined here. Major lessons from the Great East Japan Earthquake and huge tsunami are as follows. Its disaster-prevention measures for schools can be classified into the hard(tangible) and the soft(intangible) aspects. As for the hard, three conditions are critical:(1)location, (2)building construction(at least 3 stories high with the usable rooftop), and (3)evacuation route. As for the soft, whether the following are appropriate or not is important:(1)hazard map,(2)disaster-prevention manual, (3)designated refuge place, (4)cooperation among school staffs and between school and local board of education, (5)the way of turning over children to their parents are important. Successful evacuation was influenced by the above factors there.