| Project/Area Number |
24243074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2013-2015) Kobe University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo 大阪大学, グローバルアドミッションズオフィス, 教授 (20177679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Mitsuko 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10317761)
OGATA Naoyuki 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20314776)
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
MOROZUMI Akiko 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50376589)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60240090)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
FUKUDOME Hideto 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70401643)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARUYAMA Fumihiro 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60144888)
SATO Ikuya 一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
WATANABE Yoshie 岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 特任准教授 (60508076)
TOSHIKAWA Yumiko 独立行政法人大学評価学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (80282903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 教育社会学 / 大学経営 / シェアード・ガバナンス / 大学改革 / 国際比較研究 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the rapid changing environments, universities are facing the challenges to reform both of governance and management. This study focused on the aspect of management and tried to analyze the interaction between "academic managers" such as president, vice president and deans and "administrative managers" such as the secretary general, registrar,and the financial director through the international comparison. As a result, we found as follows. First at the foreign universities, managerial positions are more differentiated functionally than Japanese universities. Second, however, the functional areas in which both managers may affect their authority and power are compatible between Japanese universities and foreign universities. Finally, the most striking difference is the way to acquire their capabilities to perform. While managers at foreign universities acquired through education and training, Japanese counterparts mostly did through experiences.