Empirical analyses on financial basis and qualitative improvement of undergraduate education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Motohisa  筑波大学, __, 特命教授 (10185936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Kensuke  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 教授 (30443097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学教育 / 高等教育 / 高等教育財政 / 大学改革 / 高等教育政策 / 教育コスト / 大学経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at analyzing financial basis for upgrading the quality of teaching and learning in Japanese universities. For that purpose, we 1) surveyed lieterature in this field, 2) constructed a database on student/teacher ratio, and 3) analyzed statistical relations between physical inputs and various variables related to teaching practices and learning behavior of students.
From these analyses, we found A) the student/teacher ratios are particularly high in social sciences, B) but the statistical relations between the input variables and teaching and learning are not necessarily strong, probably indicating that organizational culture and motivation are playing significant roles, and C) this calls for more comprehensive analysis encompassing organizational aspects.