The comprehensive study that we applied IT for acupuncture clinical skill improvement in special needs education schools for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshikazu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40200208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Kiyohiko  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50251004)
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
WADA Tsunehiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (70438993)
TOKUTAKE Tadashi  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80251007)
HAMADA Jun  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80261767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理療科教育 / 特別支援教育 / 視覚障害者 / 鍼灸マッサージ / IT / 視覚障碍者 / IT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to improve the clinical competence for teachers which teach subjects of acupuncture, moxibustion and massage in special needs education schools for the visually impaired (blind schools) , and examine new educational methods used the Information Technology (IT) in Acupuncture and Physical Therapy Teacher Training School.We distributed the results of research to blind schools in Japan, acupuncture and moxibustion related schools, the visual disturbances related educational institution and research organization as results of our research report.
We described the following items. 1) The history of the acupuncture and massage teacher training for he visually impaired after Meiji era. 2) Fact-finding of the patients who received acupuncture treatment. 3) IT utilization in Japan and in blind school. 4) Lecture class methods using the electronic board and iPad. 5) Training class methods of dissection training and the acupuncture practical skill using iPad.