Critical path analysis of early education program for hearing impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24243080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50285079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Mami  東京大学先端科学技術研究センター, バリアフリー分野, 特任研究員 (60623709)
ONUMA Naoki  東京大学先端科学技術研究センター, バリアフリー分野, 客員教授 (20169022)
Research Collaborator HIROTSU Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 早期教育 / クリティカルパス / 障害者教育 / 聴覚障害者 / アウトカム / 日本手話 / 当事者主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the optimal critical pathway for early education of hearing impaired children, we studied three representative educational institutes for children under age 6 in metropolitan Tokyo area. In all institutes, reasonable critical paths have been architected. An institute mainly using sign language is smoothly accepted by mothers and hearing impaired children at the beginning, but they will be needed additional effort when starting Japanese language education. On the contrary an institute supporting guidance for cochlear implant request particular effort for mothers at the timing needed for cultivating the mother-baby relationship. Impaired children may need the change of institutes, and mutual understanding of these institutes will be important.
A comprehensive program addressing these problems is under preparation.