Project/Area Number |
24244005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAUCHI Akio 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00112524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金信 泰造 大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00152819)
田山 育男 大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 数学研究所員 (00382036)
森内 博正 大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (20453128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMADA Seiichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
SAKUMA Makoto 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
NAKANISHI Yasutaka 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183514)
TANIYAMA Kouki 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10247207)
OOYAMA Toshiyuki 東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80223981)
MOTEGI Kimihiko 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
GOUDA Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60266913)
SHIMOKAWA Koya 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60312633)
TERAGAITO Masakazu 広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80236984)
SATOU Shin 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90345009)
TANAKA Toshihumi 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60396851)
IWAKIRI Masahide 佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10453127)
CHON Inde 近畿大学, 理工学部・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30587788)
KISHIMOTO Kengo 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70587774)
OTSUKI Tomotada 京都大数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
SHIMIZU Ayaka 群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然科学), 助教 (40638764)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結び目理論 / トポロジー / 物理 / 化学 / 生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the knot as a key word, we have been working to encourage the development of mathematics in general, with a view of the related physics, chemistry and biology. Based on Osaka City University Mathematics Research Institute as an activity base and based on research cooperation agreements with 8 institutes in East Asia, we aimed to build a research network with Asia. We supported participation in many international or domestic regular meetings such as the satellite knot theory international conference of the Seoul International Congress of Mathematicians. Throughout these meetings, numerous important research results were obtained by a number of knot related researchers including research planning workers, which include research achievements obtaining two patents on the game "Region Select" applying the knot theory and solving a pending issue of 45 years of a ribbon 2-knot by the research representative.