Stochastic geometry and dynamics of infinite particle systems interacting with two-dimensional Coulomb potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Osada Hirofumi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 秀紀  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40217162)
舟木 直久  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60112174)
白井 朋之  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
熊谷 隆  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTANI Shinichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10025463)
KATORI Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
OTOBE Yoshiki  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30334882)
Research Collaborator SHINPDA Masato  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50271044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無限粒子系 / 確率力学 / 確率幾何 / ランダム行列 / クーロンポテンシャル / 行列式点過程 / 無限次元確率微分方程式 / 干渉ブラウン運動 / 普遍性 / 行列式測度 / Airy点過程 / Ginibre点過程 / 確率解析 / 対数ポテンシャル / Bessel点過程 / 準Gibbs性 / 対数微分 / ソフトエッジスケーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We establish a general theory for solving infinite-dimensional stochastic differential equations (ISDE) with symmetry typically appearing in statistical mechanics. In particular, we prove the pathwise uniqueness and the existence of the strong solution under a very general framework. This method is novel, and regards the tail sigma field of the configuration space as a boundary of the ISDE. Furthermore, if the tail sigma field is trivial, then a strong solution exists. If the set of probability-one events is unique, then the pathwise uniqueness of solution holds.
The method is effective for the ISDE with logarithmic interaction potentials, which appear in random matrix theory.