Exploring GeV gamma-ray and multi-wavelength polarization observations of jet from active galactic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yasushi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60272457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 雅功  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50509875)
高橋 弘充  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10536775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mizuno Tsunefumi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
Watanabe Shin  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60446599)
Tajima Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Tamagawa Tohru  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (20333312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / ガンマ線天文学 / 偏光 / 宇宙ジェット / X線天文学 / X線ガンマ線 / 多波長 / コンプトンカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to realize a genuine X-ray and gamma-ray polarization observation, we planned to develop a SGD detector onboard ASTRO-H satellite and conduct observations. In addition, we planned to proceed gamma-ray observations by Fermi satellite and optical polarization observations with Kanata telescope in Hiroshima university to study celestial objects with jet which show a polarization. Unfortunately, X-ray polarization mission was cancelled, and ASTRO-H/Hitomi satellite was lost just after the launch, and thus we could not realize a multi-wavelength polarization observation. However, we could obtain many results from gamma-ray and optical polarization observations of jet objects. Also, we could show a SGD capability of gamma-ray polarization measurements by observing a Crab nebula.