The peak epoch of galaxy formation as revealed by Subaru NIR imaging with 18 filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tadayuki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (80343101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 将央  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 特別客員研究員 (30583554)
田中 壱  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (70374890)
本原 顕太郎  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
KONISHI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (50532545)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Yusei
TADAKI Ken-ichi
TOSHIKAWA Jun
SHIMAKAWA Rizumu
SUZUKI Tomoko
YAMAMOTO Moegi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 銀河団 / 近赤外線 / すばる望遠鏡 / アルマ望遠鏡 / 狭帯域撮像 / 広視野撮像 / 近赤外線撮像 / 可視光撮像 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光赤外天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The galaxy formation is peaked at around 10 Billion years ago in the Universe, and thus it is the critical epoch for studies of galaxy formation and evolution. We make a series of narrow-band and medium-band filters on a new NIR camera SWIMS in order to conduct a large super multi-band imaging survey by capturing nebular emission lines from star forming galaxies and spectral break feature from older galaxies. This enables us to explore the histories of star formation and mass assembly and their environmental dependence. We have optimized the survey design based on the sensitivities of each filter. In preparation for the above mentioned large survey, we have conducted various observational projects with Subaru and ALMA telescopes targeting the galaxies in this critical peak epoch of their formation. These results are published in 26 papers in major refereed journals.