Toward Understanding of role of magnetic field in the process of star formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Fumitaka  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20291354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 秀路  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00222084)
小川 英夫  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20022717)
土橋 一仁  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
亀野 誠二  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 教授 (20270449)
松本 倫明  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
伊王野 大介  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (60425402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁場 / 電波観測 / ゼーマン分裂 / 分子雲 / Zeeman観測 / 分子雲コア / 星形成 / 星間雲 / MHDシミュレーション / 星無しコア / 重力収縮 / 数値シミュレーション / 偏波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains uncertain how magnetic fields are important in the process of star formation. The main reason is the technical difficulty of the measurements of the field strength. In this study, to derive the magnetic field associated with dense cores, we carried out Zeeman observations of CCS which is abundant in the prestellar phase. As a result, we detected a first clear Zeeman spliting of CCS and derived the field strength of about 200 micro Gauss toward TMC-1.
This suggests that the TMC-1 core is magnetically supported against the gravitational collapse.
For theoretical study, we developed a tool to make polarisation maps with numerical simulation data.