Unveiling the evolution of Lyman continuum galaxies with ultra-wide and deep survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ikuru  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (40399275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Akio  大阪産業大学, 准教授 (30411424)
SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
OUCHI Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40595716)
Research Collaborator Genoveva Micheva  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀河天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 宇宙再電離 / 観測的宇宙論 / 電離光子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to disclose the escape fraction of Lyman continuum (LyC) from distant galaxies, we fabricated a special narrow-band filter for Subaru Telescope Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC). Our plan was to carry out multiple narrow-band imaging observations to select star-forming galaxies at redshift around 3 and 5 and also to directly detect LyC from them. While the fabrication of the filter was completed successfully, the HSC observation was delayed and we could not conduct the planned LyC observation in time. On the other hand, we conducted search for LyC emitting galaxies using Subaru Suprime-Cam and the follow-up observations of the candidates, and revealed the existence of galaxies and active galactic nuclei with very strong LyC emission.