Hard X-ray imaging and spectroscopy of the Sun with the FOXSI rocket experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tadayuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50183851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shin  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60446599)
ISHIKAWA Shin-nosuke  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (10724685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙線 / 太陽物理学 / CdTe半導体センサー / Si検出器 / 太陽 / 硬X線望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FOXSI is a rocket experiment to perform high sensitivity HXR observations from 4-15 keV using the new technique of HXR focusing optics. The first FOXSI flight performed in 2012 produced the first focused image of the Sun above 5 keV: a partly occulted microflare. FOXSI ’s high dynamic range was successfully demonstrated compared to the observation of the same flare by RHESSI. In order to achieve higher sensitivity,we developed a CdTe double-sided detector with finer pitch than the FOXSI DSSD for the second flight (FOXSI-2). The strip pitch is as fine as 60 μm with a 10 μm gap between strips. 128 strips are placed on each of the top and bottom surfaces and the sensitive area is 7.67 mm × 7.67 mm.The FOXSI -2 payload was successfully launched on December 11, 2014. FOXSI -2 successfully imaged HXR emissions from multiple regions and the capability of the CdTe double-sided strip detector for solar HXR observations is successfully demonstrated.