Chiral symmetry and the UA(1) problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hajime  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (20178982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Norihito  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (40397766)
ISHIKAWA Takatsugu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40400220)
MIYABE Manabu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10613672)
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (90260413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイラル相転移前駆現象 / UA1問題 / QCD真空 / BGOegg / FOREST / UA(1)問題 / LEPS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass of elementary particles is thought to be caused by the Higgs particle, which, however, explains only a small part of the mass of matter. Another mass generation mechanism is required to address this problem. Nambu Yoichiro discovered the mechanism of mass generation with the concept of spontaneous broken symmetry in the strong interaction world. Up to date no experiments have proved this theory. We set this ambitious goal to assess the senario, building up a means of experiments to search for unexplored phenomina concerning mass generation. We have opened at SPring-8 a new GeV photon beam line, which provides the world highest laser-electron-photon beam (LEPS2). We have completed an electromagnetic calorimeter, BGOegg, which shows the world best energy-resolution for high energy photons around 1 GeV. Combining these two distinctive equipments together, We have successfully constructed a desirable experimental setup for quark nuclear physics to attain the goal.