Neutron skin of Ni isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10196842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takayuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10375595)
FUKUDA Mitsunori  大阪大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (50218939)
IZUMIKAWA Takuji  新潟大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (60282985)
OHTSUBO Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70262425)
NISHIMURA Daiki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30612147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子スキン / 反応断面積 / 荷電変化断面積 / 中性子分布半径 / 陽子分布半径 / 核半径 / 国際研究者交流ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron skin can be deduced via simultaneous and independent measurement of the reaction cross sections and the charge changing cross sections. Ni isotopes, including doubly magic nucleus 78Ni, cover asymmetric parameter from 0 to 0.28. Thus the determination of the neutron skin in Ni isotopes may understand the nuclear equation of state via the density derivative coefficient, and thus the structure of the neutron star.
Originally the measurements were planned at GSI, Germany. However the upgrade plan at GSI forced to shift the measurement at RIKEN, Japan. Thus the research & development of an Ion-chamber (IC, for the atomic-number identification) was newly required. As a result, new the IC with Z-resolution of 4-sigma separation is now completed. Now we are ready for the experiment.