A Search for Dark Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoichiro  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (70144425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shigetaka  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50313044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Masayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70192672)
KISHIMOTO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30374911)
YAMASHITA Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10504574)
MARTENS Kai  東京大学, 国際高等研究所・カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (20535025)
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
ABE Kou  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30401285)
SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90402768)
OGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (20374910)
KOBAYASHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (70466861)
HIRAIDE Katsuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10584261)
LIU Jing  東京大学, 国際高等研究所・カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (10573024)
YANG Byeongsu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員 (10626055)
NAKAMURA Shogo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50212098)
NISHIJIMA Kyoji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40202238)
ITOW Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60272522)
MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272520)
TASAKA Shigeki  岐阜大学, 教授 (60155059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダークマター / キセノン検出器 / 低バックグラウンド実験 / 原子核反跳 / 温かいダークマター / 2重電子捕獲 / 暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン / 季節変動 / スーパーWIMPs / XMASS / WIMP / アクシオン / 低バックグラウンド / 低温検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We know that there exists unknown matter in the universe called dark matter that amounts 5 to 6 times more than the ordinary matter. However, we do not know what they are. There are varieties of candidates for dark matter. Some interact with the ordinary matter and kick out the nucleus and some emit gamma rays when they hit the target material of the detector. Our detector, using 835 kg of liquid xenon as a target material has a characteristics of having very low energy threshold and the ability to detect e/gamma events as well as nuclear recoils. Therefore we are able to make high sensitive searches for low mass dark matter and a new type of dark matter that emits gamma rays. After the observation lasted more than one year, we could not find dark matter, but set very stringent limits for those candidates. We have also demonstrated that we are able to make the detector bigger and be able to achieve much higher sensitive searches in future.