Breaking new ground for gamma-ray astronomy at 100 TeV energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Masato  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20202161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Munehiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10260514)
KAWATA Kazumasa  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (10401291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙ガンマ線 / ミューオン / 宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 水チェレンコフ / チベット / 100 TeV / ガンマ線 / 100TeV / Knee / 加速機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an international joint experiment, we set up a large-area (37000m**2) air shower array at the Tibet highland in China in order to study high-energy cosmic rays and gamma rays. With this grant-in-aids, a large (roughly 4000m**2)underground muon detectors were completed under the air shower array and a joint experiment with the air shower array started. We have accumulated approximately one-year data and continue data-taking now. We will be soon ready for breaking ground for gamma-ray astronomy at 100 TeV energies for the first time in our history with the world best sensisivity. We also studied various interesting high-energy cosmic-ray and gamma-ray physics by the air shower array.