Neutrino research by OPERA detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
SATO Osamu  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (20377964)
KOMATSU Masahiro  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80345842)
AOKI Shigeki  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80211689)
SHBUYA Hiroshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40170922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニュートリノ / タウニュートリノ / 出現法 / 原子核乾板 / ニュートリノ振動 / 長基線実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until today, four clear tau neutrino events have been detected. The existence of the neutrino oscillation, i.e. muon-neutrino to tau-neutrino, has been confirmed with the statistical significance of 4.2sigma. In one of the detected event, the decay daughter was identified as muon with minus charge. This means that the event is tau-neutrino event not the anti-tau-neutrino event. By this fact, it is confirmed with 98% probability that muon-neutrino oscillate to tau-neutrino (not anti-tau neutrino). The search of electron- neutrino has been tried and 19 events was identified with 21.3 expectation. This result gave an upper limit on the osicllation parameter theta13 and gave limitation on the oscillation parameter region of LNSD claimed oscillation.