Study of high-energy celestial objects by wide-band GeV-TeV gamma-ray observations with extreme high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hidetoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40300868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 秀明  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50402764)
中森 健之  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30531876)
櫛田 淳子  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80366020)
折戸 玲子  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 講師 (80579417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GUNJI Shuichi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70241685)
TESHIMA Masahiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40197778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙線 / ガンマ線 / ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / 中性子星 / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 高速サンプリング回路 / 宇宙ガンマ線 / GeV-TeVガンマ線 / ガンマ線連星 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 天文 / 高エネルギー天体 / 高エネルギー天体現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTA is a next-generation gamma-ray observatory with an order of magnitude higher sensitivity in the 20 GeV - 300 TeV energy band than current telescopes. We have developed a camera module (photo-detector and GHz waveform-sampling readout electronics) for a large sized telescope of the CTA. With the gamma-ray telescopes in operation, MAGIC and Fermi, we have observed high-energy celestial objects such as active galactic nuclei, pulsars, and binary systems, and then studied the emission mechanism and the particle acceleration mechanism. From these observational results, we have considered the science themes with CTA.