Development of a new high performance particle identification detector for the Belle-II experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Takayuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30154628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Ichiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00249898)
KAWASAKI Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00323999)
KAWAI HIdeyuki  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60214590)
YUSA Yousuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80612704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUNO Hidekazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70376698)
HARA Kouji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90432236)
KUMITA Tetsuo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30271159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子識別装置 / リングイメージチェレンコフ検出器 / シリカエアロゲル / HAPD / リングイメージチェレンコフカウンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Super KEKB accelerator started it operation in Feb. 2016. In the Belle II experiment that uses Super KEKB a particle identification detector plays an important role to extract expected physics performance. In this research program we developed a Ring Imaging Chrenkov detector (A-RICH) in which silica aerogel tiles are used for radiators and HAPDs as photon detectors aiming to get a 4 σ pion/kaon separation. A prototype test using an electron beam reveals that it has enough performance as expected. Currently every elements to construct the real A-RICH detector such as aerogel tiles, HAPDs, readout electronics with ASICs, high voltage power supplies, a monitor system with optical fibers are ready for installation and we will start construction soon