Comprehensive Research of Core-Collapse Supernovae and The Evolution of Massive Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI KOHSUKE  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (30280720)
KOTAKE KEI  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20435506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA KEI-ICHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70199610)
HASHIMOTO MASAAKI  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20228422)
NAGATAKI SHIGEHIRO  理化学研究所, 准主任研究員 (60359643)
TAKIWAKI TOMOYA  国立天文台, 助教 (50507837)
SUWA YUDAI  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (40610811)
NAGAKURA HIROKI  California Institute of Technology, 学振海外特別研究員 (00616667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超新星 / 大質量星 / 重力崩壊 / シミュレーション / コンパクト天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have conducted theoretical investigations on the evolution of massive stars from the quasi-static phase through the gravitational core-collapse and the subsequent supernova explosion up to the formation of a neutron star or a black hole. We have first performed approximate simulations of core-collapse and explosion for several hundreds of models and made clear that the compactness of the stellar core just prior to the collapse is the single most important quantity to determine the success or failure of explosion. We have also accomplished more rigorous simulations on the K supercomputer and demonstrated that the most sophisticated computations cannot reproduce the supernova explosion. We have then upgraded our code so that general relativity could be handled. We have finally developed a novel formulation to numerically obtain various stellar configurations in rotational equilibrium so that we could study the effect of rotation on the evolution of massive stars.