Study of H-dibaryon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IMAI KENICHI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (70025493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
SATO Susumu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70302346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飛跡検出器 / ダイバリオン / ストレンジネス / エキゾチックハドロン / QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search for H-dibaryon by developing and constructing a new type pictorial detector (TPC). The H-dibaryon is produced in K-nucleus reaction and decays to several particles including short-life hyperons. In order to detect these particles, a TPC which has a target inside and can be operated at high intensity beams is an ideal detector. We have made a proto-type TPC with a newly developed GEM and succeeded to operate the TPC up to 1 MHZ beam intensity without any problem. Based on this study, we have constructed a full-size TPC which made the H-dibaryon search experiment possible and ready at J-PARC.