Observation lateral particle distribution airshower with JEM-EUSO prototype telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EBISUZAKI Toshikazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 主任研究員 (10183021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CASOLINO Marco  独立行政法人理化学研究所, EUSOチーム, チームリーダー (10598163)
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70312246)
KAWASAKI Yoshiya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, EUSOチーム, 協力研究員 (70344033)
KAJINO Fumiyoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50204392)
INOUE Naoya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40168456)
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (80178590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype telescope of the JEM-EUSO instrument with a 1 square meter lens and tested it in Japan. It was installed at the Black Rock Mesa station of the telescope Array site. The performance of the telescope was confirmed as designed. The initial observational data were brought to Japan and under the detailed analysis. The results will be reported at International Cosmic Ray Conference 2015 at Hague, Netherlands. We observed real airshower events and laser generated events with the external trigger supplied by Telescope Array in cooperation with the International JEM-EUSO collaborators.