Quantum state transfer from a photon to an electron spin in a quantum dot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013, 2015)
Tohoku University (2012, 2014)
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hideo  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20361199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / スピントロニクス / 光物性 / 量子井戸 / 量子ドット / スピンエレクトロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded experiments for quantum entanglement absorption to detect the entanglement between a ground state electron in an NV center and an incoming photon (published in Physical Review Letters), and quantum state transfer from a photon to a ground state electron based on the quantum teleportation scheme (published in Nature Photonics). Transfer fidelity of over 90% was achieved by purifying the transfer events based on post-selection. We also succeeded to prolong the quantum memory time (phase relaxation time) over 100 times by the developed geometric spin echo (published in Nature Communications). The phase relaxation time of world-longest 1.9 ms was achieved by repeating the echo.