Lorentz force on light propagating in multiferroics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arima Taka-hisa  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords方向二色性 / 電気磁気効果 / 光のローレンツ力 / メタホウ酸銅 / 蜂の巣格子 / 蜂の巣構造 / 電気磁気光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A difference in refractive index with the reversal of the propagation vector of light, termed directional birefringence, is observed in some multiferroics. It was predicted that this phenomenon may act on a photon as the Lorentz force on an electron. An experimental study is performed on multiferroic copper metaborate to confirm the presence of the Lorentz force on a photon.
In order to enlarge the Lorentz force, the directional dichroism/birefringence must be enhanced. It has been discovered that the application of a high magnetic field on copper metaborate enhances the directional dichroism and results in the one-way transparency.