Material Research through Thermal Evanescent Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00153677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUSHIMA Kenji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20334302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱励起エバネセント波 / 近接場テラヘルツ波 / 表面フォノンポラリトン / 超高感度赤外光検出器 / 近接場光学 / 近接場テラヘルツ光 / 散乱型近接場光学 / グラフェン / ディラック電子 / 超高感度赤外光検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any material surface supports electromagnetic evanescent waves due to thermal motion of conduction electrons or ion cores. Here, we visualize thermal evanescent waves with unprecedented high spatial resolution, by incorporating a ultra-highly sensitive THz detectors in a near-field THz microscope. While revealing new aspects of matters, we also put forward further improvement of the equipment.
In polar crystals, importance of surface phonon polaritons is confirmed and the role of tip-surface coupling is clarified. In narrow metal wires evanescent waves are locally induced by electrical currents, demonstrating novel nano-thermometry. Preliminary measurements on three-dimensional topological insulator (Bi2Se3) and multi-layered grapheme confirm the existence of evanescent waves, indicating physical importance of measurements at low temperatures. Performance of CSIPs has been continuously improved during this study, by which most of the measurements were made possible.