Study of ultrafast resonant optical response toward thermal-free photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Hajime  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
ICHIMIYA Masayoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00397621)
SHIM Yong-Gu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20336803)
YOKOSHI Nobuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90409681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形光学 / 励起子 / CuCl / ZnO / 薄膜 / 四光波混合 / カー応答 / ZuO / 光物性 / 光スイッチ / 半導体物性 / 量子閉じ込め / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has successfully demonstrated a thermal-free ultrafast optical response for thin films in a crossover thickness regime between nano- and bulk regimes, where the excitonic mode with a wide radiative width exhibits a radiative decay faster than the dephasing at room temperature. We have observed an ultrafast response with 10 fs order by the excitation covering a whole width of the ultra-wide mode, where the signal reduction at room temperature is minimized. Our newly developed theory of nonlinear response of the ultra-wide modes well explains the above results. Furthermore, we have developed a theory for the ultrafast photoluminescence of confined excitons in the crossover thickness regime, and it proposes up-conversion photoluminescence from the superposed states of energetically different excitonic states coupled each other via radiation. We have also observed similar effects in experiments, which show the possibility for developing a new type of up-conversion light source.