Construction and systematization of insulator spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Eiji  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (80338251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Sadamichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, センター長 (60005973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following results by the research aiming at exploration of the physics in insulator spintronics and construction of a new spin-utilization technology.
1. We succeeded in efficient spin injection into organic polymer conductors that are fundamental materials in present electronics industry. 2. We discovered novel magnetoresistive effect emerging in paramagnetic metal in contact with the magnetic insulator, and found the origin is the exchange of spin current at the metal-insulator interface. 3. We succeeded in spin injection into paramagnetic and topological insulator despite the former does not have long-range magnetic order and the latter is conductive at the very surface only. 4. The efficiency of spin current generation in the magnetic insulator is successfully controlled by applying a heat flow. Furthermore, novel non-reciprocal thermal spin current effect that the heat is displaced by spin-current conversely was also discovered.