Dirac electrons in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masao  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60185501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10004441)
SUZUMURA Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90108449)
KOBAYASHI Akito  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80335009)
KOHNO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10234709)
FUSEYA Yuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00377954)
TOHYAMA Takami  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70237056)
MORINARI Takao  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (70314284)
TATARA Gen  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10271529)
MATSUURA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (40596607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディラック電子 / ビスマス / 有機伝導体 / ディラック方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically studied Dirac electron systems in solids where bulk measurements are possible, and planned to explore the universal properties of Dirac electron systems. (1) About the emergence and stability conditions of Dirac electron systems, we studied α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 and new Dirac systems such as Ca3PbO. (2) About the internal degrees of freedom of Dirac electron systems, we studied the degrees of freedom of 4 molecules in a unit cell of α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3, interlayer transport properties, the effects of tilting of Dirac cone, and antiferromagnetic metal states in iron-pnictide superconductors. (3) About the effects of spin-orbit interaction, we studied spin Hall effects in Bismuth, Rashba interaction on surfaces, ferromagnetism in the surface states of topological insulators, and skyrmion lattice states.