Research on the electronic nematic phases in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAUCHI Takasada  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対称性の破れ / 隠れた秩序 / 電子相関 / 重い電子系 / 鉄系超伝導 / 構造解析 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 磁気トルク / ネマティック秩序 / 角度依存性 / 強相関電子系 / 結晶構造解析 / ネマティック感受率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied the so-called "electronic nematic" states in strongly correlated electron systems such as iron-based superconductors and heavy-fermion materials, by using several new experimental techniques. One of the most important achievements is that we identified broken fourfold rotational symmetry in the hidden-order phase in a uranium-based compound, whose nature has been a long-standing mystery in condensed matter physics. This conclusion has been consistently obtained from a variety of measurements including magnetic anisotropy measurements by using sensitive torque magnetometry, high-resolution crystal structure analysis by using synchrotron X-ray, angular dependence of the effective mass by cyclotron resonance, and nematic susceptibility analysis from elastoresistance measurements by using piezoelectric devices.