Exploration for new magnetoelectrics with high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80323525)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40334205)
KIMURA KENTA  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70586817)
TANAKA YOSHIKAZU  理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (90250109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイクス / トロイダルモーメント / 六方晶フェライト / 電気四極子 / ドメイン構造 / カイラリティ / 物性実験 / 電気時期効果 / スピングラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct new coupled electronic properties related to magnetism with low energy loss in magnetic insulators. In particular, we focused on magnetoelectric phenomena such as electric-field control of magnetism. The followings are examples of the achievements: (1) non-volatile electric-field control of magnetism at room temperature in magnetoelectric hexaferrites, (2) construction of a new glass state called “toroidal glass” and its demonstration through magnetoelectric effect, (3) construction of enantiomerism for electric quadrupole order, and (4) enhancement of magnetically-induced electric polarization by applying high pressure.