Experiments on molecular manipulation using nonequilibrium cross effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohta Takao  東京大学, 学系研究科, 客員共同研究員 (50127990)
WADA Hirofumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50456753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非平衡クロス効果 / ソーレ効果 / レーマン効果 / 自己駆動粒子 / 集団運動 / マイクロマニピュレーション / 液晶 / コロイド / 非平衡熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed Thermal Diffusion Forced Rayleigh Scattering System and applied it to thermophoresis phenomena of a ternary component system. We have succeeded in reproducing Lehman effect of cholesteric liquid crystals which is a typical example of nonequilibrium cross effects, and elucidated internal molecular alignment structure of liquid crystal droplets. Mechanism of Lehman effect is discussed based on angular speed of rotating droplets as a function of their radius. Furthermore, we constructed several new types of self-propelled particles by using nonequilibrium cross effects.