Real-time control of molecular conformational dynamics using phase-programmed fiber laser system in the visible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357357)
SUZUKI Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80539510)
TORIZUKA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, グループ長 (30357587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速ファイバーレーザー / 可視域位相制御光源 / コヒーレント制御 / 利得狭窄補償 / モード同期Ybファイバーレーザー / 位相制御 / モード同期 Yb ファイバーレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrashort pulses are widely used for investigating ultrafast phenomena in a variety of molecules by utilizing its ultrashort pulse duration. Yb-doped fibers have attracted attention owing to the high pumping efficiency and broad fluorescence bandwidth. However, pulse duration is limited to >100 fs because of the gain-narrowing effect during energy amplification.
We have developed a broadband chirped pulse amplifier system at 1 μm with a gain-narrowing compensator. We designed filters made of multiple dielectric layers. The amplified pulses had broad (1020-1080 nm) bandwidth by effective compensation of the gain-narrowing effect. The dispersion of the output pulse was measured by two-dimensional spectral shearing interferometry and compensated by the grating pair and spatial light modulator. The two-stage amplification system with filters generated 65-fs, 100-nJ, and 3-MHz pulses directly from the amplifier, allowing ultrafast spectroscopy at 1 μm and frequency-doubled 500 nm.