Development of studies on wetting phenomena with the spirit of impressionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Ko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80271500)
Research Collaborator ERI Ayako
YOKOTA Maria
OBARA Noriko
TAKEHARA Yuka
TANI Marie
SEKIGUCHI Teruyo
KIMOTO Natsuki
KASHIMA Yuki
TANAKA Nana
YAMAGISHI Yuki
MURANO Mayuko
YAGISAWA Yui
YOSHIMURA Yuki
YAHASHI Misato
ISOBE Midori
OGAWA Mima
THEN Hui Zee
NAKAZATO Hana
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトマター物理学 / スケーリング法則 / 印象派物理学 / 濡れ / 表面張力 / テクスチャー表面 / 粉粒体 / 濡れ現象 / ソフトマター物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professor de Gennes, who received Nobel Prize in Physics for his pioneering research in Soft Matter, extracted simple physical essences from various problems by a unique method. This method, in which many details are ignored, is compared to Impressionism in painting and is called the impressionist spirit in physics. In this research, in order to show the wide utility of this method, we developed studies on wetting phenomena and conducted various researches with the aid of many researchers and students. In particular, we studied the penetration dynamics of liquid into textured surfaces, also observed on the legs of an animal, and several systems of granular materials, and so forth. Our results provide simple and intuitive understandings, which can be useful for researchers in industry or in related fields. Part of the results also led to the application of domestic and international patents.