Theories of fluctuation and regulation of eukaryotic gene switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERADA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20420367)
CHIKENJI George  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10420366)
Research Collaborator WANG Jin  New York州立大
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム分子動力学 / 遺伝子スイッチの非断熱揺らぎ / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク理論 / クロマチン構造 / 国際情報交換アメリカ / 非断熱揺らぎ / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / ゲノムMD / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principles of eukaryotic gene expression were studied theoretically by developing statistical mechanical and computational models of gene expression. By using a statistical mechanical model, stochastic behavior of genes was analyzed with the "eddy" current representation of probability flow, and importance of multiple stages of non-adiabatic fluctuations, i.e., super-non-adiabatic fluctuations, was shown. Methods of genome-scale simulation of chromosome structure and movement (genome-MD) were developed and applied to budding yeast and human nuclei. Genome-MD revealed correlatin between spatial distribution and transcriptional activity of genes in budding yeast nucleus. Fluctuations and transitions in expression dynamics of embryonic stem cells were examined theoretically and effects of super-non-adiabatic fluctuations were analyzed.