An experimental study on planetary evolution using a high-power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takafumi  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 所長 (80114643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Seiji  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80313203)
KADONO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359198)
NAKAMURA Akiko  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40260012)
ARAKAWA Masahiko  神戸大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
KUROSAWA Kosuke  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (80616433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / 惑星大気進化 / 高速度天体衝突 / 衝突蒸発 / Hugoniot曲線 / 高強度レーザー / 時間分解分光計測 / 速度干渉計測 / 天体衝突物理学 / 状態方程式 / 惑星初期進化 / 固体惑星初期大気 / 高速分光計測 / 高速撮像計測 / 超高強度レーザー / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 高速分光学 / 固体物性 / 大気の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to determine the Hugoniot curve of forsterite, one of the most important silicates, in the density-pressure-temperature-entropy space. We conducted a series of laser shock experiments using a high power laser and obtained shock-induced radiance and shock velocity in forsterite samples under 400-900 GPa compression. Our results indicate that the degree of vaporization of forsterite after shock compression is much higher than previously thought. Hypervelocity impacts at >30 km/s on the Hadean Earth may produce a transient O2-rich atmosphere. This hypothesis can be tested by the geochemical analyses of impact-related geologic record.