New mechanism for geomagnetic polarity reversals induced by flow reversals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (20359186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
KAGEYAMA Akira  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
SAKURABA Ataru  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (50345261)
MIYAGOSHI Takehiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (60435807)
SUMITA Ikuro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (90334747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANO Yozo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 特任上席研究員 (90011709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地磁気の逆転 / 液体金属の対流 / 流れ場の反転 / 室内実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 地磁気 / 逆転 / 液体金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored magnetoconvection and rotating convection by means of laboratory experiments and numerical simulations, to elucidate the mechanism that induces geomagnetic polarity reversals. We established a regime diagram of convection in a liquid metal under the influence of imposed horizontal magnetic field. The searched space is summarized by the relation between buoyancy and magnetic force, in which a regime exists that reversals of flow direction repeat intermittently. We found that the key mechanism for flow reversals is an occurrence of large-scale circulation in a horizontal plane. We also performed numerical simulations of dynamos in a rotating spherical shell, and clarified the relation between polarity reversals and transitions of convection flow.