Experimental study on mechanical properties of plate interface of the northeastern Japan subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60237550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Jun  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40545787)
NAGASE Toshiro  東北大学, 学術資源公開センター, 准教授 (10237521)
SHIMIZU Ichiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40211966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 沈み込み帯 / プレート境界地震 / レオロジー / 余効変動 / 岩石力学 / 固体圧岩石変形試験機 / ガス圧岩石変形試験機 / 東北日本 / 岩石変形実験 / 東北沖地震 / 地殻変動 / ガス圧試験機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the mechanism of the 2011 Tohoku Oki earthquake and subsequent post-seismic deformation of the northeastern Japan, we have conducted deformation experiments of a wide variety of rocks composing subduction zones. By the friction experiments using gas rig, frictional stability of quartz gouge is observed to be correlated to energy ratio of the gouge controlled by internal structure of gouges. Moreover, rupture velocity of serpentinites and olivine gouges depends on the their frictional coefficients and normal stress, implying that the slow slip in subduction zones illuminates the stress state of the plate boundary. By the shear experiments using Griggs rig, deformation mechanisms and creep strengths of feldspars are significantly reduced by the presence of water added externally into the samples under the lower crustal condition. We also proposed rheological models of the NE Japan island arc-trench systems and plate boundary causing the 2011 Tohoku Oki earthquake.