A structural petrological study of the subduction boundary: the example of the Sanbagawa belt in SW Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wallis Simon  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30263065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENAMI Masaki  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (20168793)
MIZUKAMI Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 自然システム系, 助教 (80396811)
AOYA Mutsuki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90415638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSanbagawa / Mantle wedge / Subduction boundary / brucite / EBSD / アンチゴライト / かんらん石 / マントルウェッジ / 三波川変成帯 / ウェッジマントル / 蛇紋岩 / マントル / 結晶選択配向 / 沈み込み帯 / マントルとスラブ結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation of mantle rocks at depths of several 10s km in subduction zones is thought to be responsible for inducing large scale mantle convection. It is not possible to study such regions directly. However, it is possible to gather valuable information on these domains by studying geological units that were once part of the subduction boundary region and have since been brought to the earth's surface by tectonic movements. Particularly clear examples of this are the mantle units of the Sanbagawa belt. Structural petrological studies reveal the former widespread presence of brucite. The presence of brucite in the mantle i) causes a drastic weakening and will likely strongly affect the depth of coupling between the mantle and slab; and ii) controls the hydration dehydration reactions and hence fluid pressure.