Reconstruction of paleo-environment in the Northwest Pacific during extreme greenhouse periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroshi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (20192685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 礼詩  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (00374207)
山中 寿朗  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60343331)
桑原 義博  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90281196)
Research Collaborator Selby David  Durham University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白亜紀 / 温暖化 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 湿潤化 / 火成活動 / 古環境 / OAE1a / 北西太平洋 / 粘土鉱物 / 太平洋 / 温室期 / 蝦夷層群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid-Cretaceous Oceanic Anoxic Events 2 and 1a are known as the extreme greenhouse climate periods. In order to understand paleo-environmental in the Northwest Pacific during OAE 2, 1a, we examined microfossil assemblage, carbon- and osmium isotope stratigraphy and clay mineral crystallinity of the OAE 2 and 1a intervals exposed in Japan. In the OAE 2 period, the emplacement of Large Igneous Provinces released large amounts of CO2 which induced a remarkable wet climate in the eastern margin of the Asian continent. Delivery of a large amount of nutrients from the land to the ocean caused elevation of primary productivity in the ocean surface, and resulted in depletion of oxygen in the ocean. The depletion oxygen continued relatively short period of time less than 100,000 years. On the other hand, in the OAE 1 a, anoxic environments in the ocean lasted over one million years in the Northeast Pacific.