Prebiotic organic world produced by early Earth environments
Project/Area Number |
24244084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEGAWA Takeshi 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60250669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Yoshihiro 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00544107)
SEKINE Toshimori 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70343829)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 前生物 / 初期地球 / アミノ酸 / 核酸塩基 / リボース / 生命起源 / 隕石衝突 / ペプチド / 衝撃 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of the present study are to perform various experiments for formations of prebiotic organic molecules. We consider that water-rock interaction on the early Earth (including meteorite impact, diagenesis of marine sediments etc.) had played important roles for the prebiotic organic formations. We performed simulating experiments for those water-rock interactions, besides installing state-of-art analytical instruments. We were successful to synthesize various amino acids, nucleic acids, and peptides under high P and T conditions. In addition, selective stabilization of ribose was successful in highly alkaline conditions. Those new data are valuable to promote our knowledge for origin of life.