A new picture of an asteroid by searching from Itokawa particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYAMA Akira  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takehumi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOH Shoichi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20380595)
TERADA Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20263668)
MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
MATSUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60251625)
YANO Hajime  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00321571)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Toru
MATSUNO Junya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsはやぶさ計画 / 隕石 / レゴリス / 宇宙風化 / 3次元構造 / X線CT / 衝突 / 太陽風照射 / はやぶさ計 / 太陽風 / 月サンプル / イオン照射実験 / 小天体衝突 / アポロ計画 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine particles collected from the surface of Asteroid Itokawa by the “Hayabusa” mission were examined based on the preliminary examination results, and the following results were achieved. (1) The analyzed samples are almost representative for the whole collected samples although they are very small in amount, and it was finally confirmed by comparing with meteorites that the materials on the S-type Asteroid correspond to meteorites, particularly ordinary chondrites (LL chondrites). (2) We successfully obtained dynamic picture about asteroid surface evolution that space-weathering proceeds by combined and repeated processes of particle formation due to impact, space-weathering rim formation on particle surfaces due to solar wind implantation, and particle abrasion due to particle motion.