Reaction on the surface of air-less bodies: Detailed analyses of Itokawa grains and new progress of space weathering study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2016)
Ibaraki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takaaki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40222195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 洋  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
木村 眞  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (20142226)
岡崎 隆司  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40372750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Takahito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学部門, 研究副主幹 (70414589)
SERIZAWA Hiroyuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学部門, 研究員 (90355008)
YABUTA Hikaru  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30530844)
Research Collaborator DUKES Catherine A.  University of Virginia, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Research Scientist
BRADLEY John P.  University of Hawai' i at Manoa, Hawai' i institute of Geophysics and Planetology, Researcher
BRIDGES John C.  University of Leicester, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイトカワ / 宇宙風化 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 希ガス同位体質量分析 / 月 / 照射実験 / 月レゴリス / 太陽風 / 太陽フレア / 希ガス / 太陽風照射 / 希ガス同位体 / 希ガス同位体分析 / 宇宙科学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 惑星探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grains recovered from Asteroid Itokawa by Hayabusa spacecraft have a thin layer (space weathering rim) on the top, which has different structure and chemical composition from those of the interior. The rims were formed mainly by solar wind irradiation. In this study, we investigated formation rates of the space weathering rims, dwell times at different depth in the regolith layer of Itokawa, and thermal and shock history of each grain by a combination of scanning and transmission electron microscopy and noble gas mass spectrometry. We also performed low-energy ion irradiation onto LL chondrites, which simulated solar wind irradiation of Itokawa. These experiments also served to estimate irradiation history of each Itokawa grain. We applied the same combination of investigations to lunar regolith grains. We also performed low-energy iron irradiation onto CM chondrite, which would simulate space weathering of Asteroid Ryugu.