Inter- and intracolony variability of coral climate proxies and implication for coral climatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
NAKAMURA Takashi  琉球大学, 理学部, 講師 (40404553)
OKAI Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20356679)
KATO Aki  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (00452962)
ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20301822)
NAKASHIMA Rei  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392639)
ISONO Ryosuke  海洋生物環境研究所, 実証試験場, 主任研究員 (80588583)
KIKKAWA Takashi  海洋生物環境研究所, 実証試験場, 主任研究員 (50541091)
堀田 公明  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 実証試験場, 主任研究員 (90541087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Akira  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 助教 (50547502)
INOUE Mayuri  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (20451891)
MURAYAMA Shohei  産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
HAYASHI Masahiro  海洋生物研究所, 実証試験場, 主査研究員 (20444870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ / 水温 / 酸素同位体比 / 気候変動 / 気候指標 / 同位体比分別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As application of coral-based climate reconstruction has become more frequent at tropical sites, increased attention is being paid to the potential ambiguities of coral thermometers that are intrinsic to the biomineralisation process. Here we studied how the growth rate influenced the skeletal oxygen and carbon isotope ratios and the Sr/Ca ratio in a common-garden experiment involving the long-term culture of Porites australiensis clone colonies. The Sr/Ca ratio was robust against both inter- and intracolony growth-rate variation. The seasonal fluctuation in carbon isotope ratios corresponded to photosynthetic efficiency as measured by pulse-amplitude photometry. These findings support the inference that coral skeletal Sr/Ca and oxygen isotope ratios in a long-lived colony can function as a palaeoclimate archive by recording signals of clonal growth. We also propose practical guidelines for the proper interpretation of coral records.