Proof of electrotrophic microbial community development and electric power production in deep-sea hydrothermal vents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24244091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Ken  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 分野長 (80359166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ryuhei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (60435849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気合成 / 化学合成 / 深海 / 熱水噴出孔 / 独立栄養 / 電子伝達 / 硫化鉱物 / 独立栄養微生物 / 深海熱水 / 微生物活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, enrichment of possible electrotrophic microbial communities has been tested under 600 mV redox potential in the laboratory. However, we have not successfully found biomass production of electrotrophic microbial community. Next, it has been conducted in natural deep-sea hydrothermal vent environments. In the Iheya North hydrothermal field, a fuel cell has been deployed for two weeks using platinum-coated titanium electrodes, deployed in a hydrothermal fluid and ambient seawater. During the deployment, generation of 600 mV redox potential has been achieved. After the recovery, dense biofilm has been identified on the surface of cathode. The efficient electron conductivity and the dense biofilm development both point to the possible enrichment and biomass production of microbial community significantly based on the electroautotrophy. This research project reveals the possible existence of electrotrophic microbial community in natural deep-sea hydrothermal environments.