| Project/Area Number |
24244095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI MITSUO 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (70201663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Hiroaki 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (60135754)
TAKABE Hideaki 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
NAGATOMO Hideo 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10283813)
KONDO Kininori 日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主席 (80225614)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHEN Hui Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Physisist
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | プラズマ物理 / 対生成 / 超相対論的プラズマ / 超高強度レーザー / 相対論的プラズマ物理 / 超高高度レーザー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was demonstrated by using the LFEX laser system at the Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University for the first time to generate abundant electron-positron pairs through the Bethe-Heitler process. It was shown that the control of the pulse contrast and pre-forming plasma is important and essential to maximized the efficiency of pair creation. Following elements for the future study to create and investigate the electron-positron plasmas were developed in this project. 1) Plasma mirror system for the LFEX laser to decrease the pre-pulse level and separate focusing of the four beams from the LFEX. 2) New diagnostics were developed and installed on the LFEX such as high energy x-ray spectrometers with new design concepts and an imaging system for the scattered light. 3) A new remedy to avoid the run-away solution of radiation friction was introduced and relativistic PIC codes have been developed to investigate the pair-creation by ultra-high intense lasers.