Investigation of the multielectron dynamics of chemical reactions based on time-dependent molecular orbital picture: Its development and experimental verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hirohiko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70178226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Akiyosi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50262100)
KOSEKI Shiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80252328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (10321986)
KANNO Manabu  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30598090)
FUSHITANI Mizuho  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50446259)
Matsuda Akitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多電子ダイナミクス / 化学反応動力学 / レーザー制御 / クーロン爆破 / 時間分解分子イメージング / 高次高調波発生 / 時間依存化学ポテンシャル / 原子分割エネルギー / 電子波速動力学 / 反応動力学 / 光波形整形 / 軌道化学ポテンシャル / 電子波束動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the multielectron dynamics of molecules such as CO and N2 in intense laser fields by using electronic and nuclear wavepacket propagation methods and proposed laser control schemes of the generation of higher order harmonics which is a source of attosecond pulses. We experimentally demonstrated that the two C-O bonds of CO2 can be asymmetrically cleaved by changing the phase between two-color pulses, which provides a new possibility of the laser control of chemical reactions. We also established a method to simulate XFEL-induced Coulomb explosion of molecules for time-resolved molecular imaging.The results of application to iodouracil etc. are in good agreement with the experimental results.