Determination of geometrical structures of molecules by ultrafast gas electron diffraction and gas X ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kaoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40182597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (10321986)
IWASAKI Atsushi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (30447073)
KANYA Reika  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10401168)
SATO Takahiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (30599113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子構造 / 電子回折 / X線回折 / 量子動力学計算 / 時間分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed laser-assisted electron diffraction (LAED) method by which geometrical structures of molecules can be determined with femtosecond temporal resolution. In addition, by recording the diffraction patterns, we demonstrated for the first time that the effect of the creation of light-dressed atoms appears in the scattering angle distributions of the LAED signals. We developed a time-resolved X-ray diffraction (XRD) apparatus for time resolved measurements of geometrical structure of molecules in the gas phase using the XFEL light source, and confirmed that XRD patterns of molecules can be recorded in the wide scattering angle range by using synchrotron radiation of SPring-8. Furthermore, in order to analyze the effect of the electron-nucleus correlation appearing in the LAED and XRD signals, we developed the time-dependent effective potential method based on the extended time-dependent multi-configuration theory, and applied it to the hydrogen molecular model.