Development of New Interface-Selective Nonlinear Spectroscopy and Its Application to the Study of Dynamics at Liquid Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Tahei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 主任研究員 (60217164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shoichi  理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 専任研究員 (60250239)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面 / ダイナミクス / 超高速分光 / 非線形分光 / 分子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because interfaces play crucial roles in many phenomena that are important in a wide range of science and technology, molecular-level understanding of interfaces is highly desired. In this study, we developed new interface-selective time-resolved nonlinear vibrational spectroscopic methods, by combining the femtosecond photoexcitation and multiplex heterodyne-detected vibrational sum-frequency generation technique developed by us. Using the newly developed methods, we succeeded in tracing femtosecond-picosecond dynamics at water interfaces, including the observation of hole-burning indicating inhomogeneity of hydrogen bonds of interfacial water as well as the following spectral diffusion that occurs on the time scale of a few hundred femtoseconds.