Chemistry of Non-Planar pai-Electronic Compounds of Heavier Elements Based on the Silicon-Silicon Triple Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI AKIRA  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90143164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE MASAAKI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271858)
LEE VLADIMIR  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90375410)
NAKAMOTO MASAAKI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケイ素-ケイ素三重結合化合物 / 高周期元素化学 / 多重結合 / π電子化合物 / X線結晶構造解析 / ケイ素-ケイ素三重結合化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsaturated main group 14 element species, such as disilene and disilyne, have unique properties and reactivity compared with their organic analogues. The isolation of stable disilynes, one of the most recent and intriguing additions to the catalogue of unsaturated main group species, has opened the way for further studies of the differences between organic compounds and their heavy analogues. Here, we investigated the reactivity toward organometallic reagents, such as organolithium compound and N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) with a high σ-character, leading to the new doubly-bonded silicon compounds bearing disilenide functions. Unusual O-substututed disilene derivatives were also prepared by the reaction of a disilyne with carbonyl compounds.