Synthetic Studies of Maitotoxin to Elucidate Mode-of-Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tohru  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90241520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40292825)
TORIKAI Kohei  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (20456990)
EBINE Makoto  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (70545574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイトトキシン / 梯子状ポリエーテル / 化学合成 / カルシウムイオン流入活性 / 部分構造 / 生物活性 / カルシウムイオン / 有機合成化学 / 構造活性相関 / 分子プローブ / 作用標的タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maitotoxin (MTX) is a marine toxin produced by the dinoflagellate. The structure-activity relationship of MTX was studied by using synthetic partial structures of MTX. MTX induced Ca2+ influx activity was inhibited by the hydrophobic part corresponding to the C’-F’ and QRS ring, and the IC50 values were estimated to be ca.50 microM, respectively. The inhibitory activity of the QR(S) ring in which the seven-membered S-ring was substituted with six-membered ring, was reduced in ca. six times. However, the NOPQR(S) ring possessing both hydrophobic and hydrophilic moiety was not active. The inhibitory activity of the LMNO ring corresponding to the hydrophilic moiety was less active than that of the hydrophobic part, and there was no significant difference between the enantiomers.